| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 12 FEB 2002 |
| Time: | ca 07:30 |
| Type: | Tupolev 154M |
| Operator: | Iran Air Tours |
| Registration: | EP-MBS |
| C/n / msn: | 91A-871 |
| First flight: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12701 |
| Cycles: | 5516 |
| Engines: | 3 Soloviev D-30KU-154-II |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 107 / Occupants: 107 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 119 / Occupants: 119 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Sarab-e Do Rah (Iran)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII), Iran |
| Destination airport: | Khorramabad Airport (KHD/OICK), Iran |
| Flightnumber: | 956 |
Narrative:Crashed into the Kuh-e Sefid Mountain at 9100 feet while descending for Khorramabad, in preparation for a non-precision approach to runway 11. The cockpit voice recorder was located Feb. 17, 2002. It is said that the plane was found at a postion 3 nm left of the extended centreline of the runway.
Events:
Sources:
» BBC
» IRNA
»
Soviet Transports
Photos

Tu-154M EP-MBS operated for Bulgarian Air Charter until January 2002 as LZ-LCO
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tehran-Mehrabad Airport to Khorramabad Airport as the crow flies is 371 km (232 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.