Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Tuesday 12 February 2002 |
Time: | 08:00 |
Type: |  Hawker Siddeley HS-125-400B |
Operator: | J & D Aviation CC |
Registration: | ZS-JBA |
MSN: | 25259 |
First flight: | 1971 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Lanseria Airport (HLA) ( South Africa)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Lanseria Airport (HLA/FALA), South Africa |
Destination airport: | Blantyre-Chileka Airport (BLZ/FWCL), Malawi |
Narrative:The HS-125-400B aircraft was parked on the international departures apron at Lanseria Airport, South Africa ready for a flight to Blantyre, Malawi.
The pilot assumed that the engineer had pressurised the hydraulic accumulator and therefore did not inspect it himself. When the passengers arrived, the pilot got in the aircraft and began the internal pre-start checks. The co-pilot removed the chocks after boarding the passengers, closed the door and then started to brief the passengers.
At that moment the pilot noticed that the aircraft was rolling forward. Attempts to stop the aircraft were unsuccessful, the aircraft rolled forward, narrowly missed a hangar and a parked Bell 206L LongRanger helicopter next to the hangar, crossed the taxiway and finally stopped when entering a ditch between the taxiway and the runway.
Probable Cause:
Probable Cause: "The hydraulic system was not pressurised during the pre-flight inspection of the aircraft. The chocks were
therefore removed without adequate hydraulic system pressure available."
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | CAA SouthAfrica  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Accident number: | 7466 | Download report: | Summary report
|
|
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lanseria Airport to Blantyre-Chileka Airport as the crow flies is 1350 km (844 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.