ASN Aircraft accident Harbin Yunshuji Y-12 II RDPL-34118 Sam Neua Airport (NEU)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 14 February 2002
Type:Silhouette image of generic Y12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Harbin Yunshuji Y-12 II
Operator:Lao Aviation
Registration: RDPL-34118
MSN: 0043
First flight: 1990
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Sam Neua Airport (NEU) (   Laos)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Sam Neua Airport (NEU/VLSN), Laos
Destination airport:Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE/VLVT), Laos
Narrative:
As the plane was lifting off from the Sam Neua runway, at a height of about two meters, a gust of wind pulled it back causing the plane to crashland on the runway. Only one passenger was injured, but the plane was damaged beyond repair. The engines were sent to Singapore for refurbishing; the fuselage was cut up and bundled and will be sent to Vietnam for sale as scrap metal.

Sources:
» Stan Sesser, Asian Wall Street Journal

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sam Neua Airport to Vientiane-Wattay Airport as the crow flies is 311 km (194 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org