ASN Aircraft accident Gulfstream G-V N777TY West Palm Beach International Airport, FL (PBI)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 14 February 2002
Time:06:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Gulfstream G-V
Operator:BB Five Inc.
Registration: N777TY
MSN: 508
First flight: 1996
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:West Palm Beach International Airport, FL (PBI) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:West Palm Beach International Airport, FL (PBI/KPBI), United States of America
Destination airport:Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB), United States of America
Narrative:
Gulfstream V N777TY was flown to West Palm Beach (PBI) to undergo maintenance. The airplane was on jacks, for a tire change, when a mechanic needed access to the airplane's Maintenance Data Acquisition Unit (MDAU) to check out the problem that the airplane was having regarding false over speed warnings. Since the airplane was on jacks the mechanic had to disable the weight-on-wheel (WOW) switches in order to simulate that the WOW was in the ground mode, not in the air mode, and to gain access to the MDAU. The mechanic said he used a "Popsicle stick" to disable these switches. After the maintenance was completed the sticks were not removed, and the inspector that returned the airplane to service was not aware that the WOW switches had been disabled for any reason and no notation was mentioned in the work logs.
The aircraft was to be ferried back to Teterboro and shortly after takeoff the landing gear failed to retract. Despite several attempts the crew did not succeed in raising the gear. They elected to land, to evaluate the situation on the ground, and performed an ILS approach back to runway 27R. Shortly before touchdown the power levers were retarded to idle. At that point the spoilers deployed and the aircraft suddenly and abruptly descended to the runway with a very hard, 4.25 g, landing. The right main gear was pushed through the wing causing spilling of fuel on the runway.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Maintenance personnel's failure to remove wooden sticks from the landing gear weight-on-wheel switches resulting in the airplane remaining in ground mode, and the in flight deployment of the spoilers when the flight crew moved the power levers to idle, during the landing flare, resulting in a hard landing."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 9 months
Accident number: MIA02LA060
Download report: Summary report

Classification:

Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from West Palm Beach International Airport, FL to Teterboro Airport, NJ as the crow flies is 1660 km (1037 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org