ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 300LW Super King Air D-ICBC Sarsura Glacier, near Zernez
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 14 February 2002
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 300LW Super King Air
Operator:Kronospan GmbH
Registration: D-ICBC
MSN: FA-227
First flight: 1993
Total airframe hrs:4141
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-60A
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sarsura Glacier, near Zernez (   Switzerland)
Crash site elevation: 2938 m (9639 feet) amsl
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Poznan-Lawica Airport (POZ/EPPO), Poland
Destination airport:St. Moritz-Samedan Airport (SMV/LSZS), Switzerland
Narrative:
Crashed into the Sarsura Glacier at an altitude of 9640 feet, while on approach to runway 21 at St. Moritz-Samedan, Switzerland (SMV). Both occupants were killed and the aircraft completely destroyed.

Probable Cause:

CAUSES:
The accident was due to the fact that the crew of the aircraft D-ICBC lost spatial orientation during the approach under visual flight rules at the airport of Samedan in critical weather conditions and using an unsuitable flight tactics causing the plane to collide with the terrain.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: BFU Switzerlnd
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 11 months
Accident number: No. 1874
Download report: Final report

Classification:
VFR flight in IMC
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» BFU

Photos

photo of Beechcraft-300LW-Super-King-Air-D-ICBC
accident date: 14-02-2002
type: Beechcraft 300LW Super King Air
registration: D-ICBC

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Poznan-Lawica Airport to St. Moritz-Samedan Airport as the crow flies is 818 km (511 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org