ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-46F N190AJ Kotzebue Airport, AK (OTZ)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 14 February 2002
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-46F
Operator:Northern Air Cargo
Registration: N190AJ
MSN: 18878/236
First flight: 1966
Total airframe hrs:74093
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Kotzebue Airport, AK (OTZ) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA), United States of America
Destination airport:Kotzebue Airport, AK (OTZ/PAOT), United States of America
Flightnumber:20
Narrative:
A Boeing 727 cargo plane, N190AJ, sustained substantial damage during an approach to landing at the Kotzebue-Ralph Wien Memorial Airport, Alaska. The airplane was operated by Northern Air Cargo as Flight 20, originating at the Fairbanks Airport, Alaska.
It was reported that the pilot was making a visual approach and overshot the centerline of the runway while making the left turn from the base leg to the final segment of the approach. On the final segment of the approach, the pilot made a left, and then a right turn, attempting to realign the airplane with the centerline. During the right turn, the right wing struck the snow-covered ground. The pilot landed the airplane without further incident.
The right wing's outboard leading-edge slat and the right wingtip were damaged.

Probable Cause:

The pilot's decision to continue an unstabilized approach to landing. A factor associated with the accident is the pilot's failure to attain proper alignment with the runway.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 109 days (4 months)
Accident number: ANC02LA015
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Landing after unstabilized approach
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fairbanks International Airport, AK to Kotzebue Airport, AK as the crow flies is 702 km (439 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org