| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 15 FEB 2002 |
| Time: | 06:08 |
| Type: | Antonov 12BP |
| Operator: | Tiramavia |
| Registration: | ER-ADL |
| C/n / msn: | 4342610 |
| First flight: | 1964 |
| Engines: | 4 Ivchenko AI-20M |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 11 km (6.9 mls) NE of Monrovia-Roberts International Airport (ROB) (Liberia)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Monrovia-Roberts International Airport (ROB/GLRB), Liberia |
Narrative:Crashed after requesting to make an emergency landing at Monrovia. The aircraft reportedly carried arms.
Events:
Sources:
» allAfrica.com
» ICAO Adrep
» Michel/Scramble
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.