ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-236 LV-ZRE San Juan, SJ
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 17 February 2002
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-236
Operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-ZRE
MSN: 23168/1077
First flight: 1985-01-09 (17 years 1 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 91
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 96
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:San Juan, SJ (   Argentina)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL), Chile
Destination airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ), Argentina
Flightnumber:AR1289
Narrative:
Aerolineas Argentinas Flight 1289 suffered a crack in the fuselage near the cabin door while climbing through FL330, causing depressurization. The plane diverted to San Juan.

Probable Cause:

CAUSE (translated from Spanish): Rupture of the lining of the fuselage, in the climb phase, reaching flight level 330 which resulted in a controlled depressurisation during a regularly scheduled passengers flight, because the area was hit by an impact from the passenger boarding bridge during boarding operation. Contributing Factors: An unauthorized person operated the boarding bridge in the early morning hours. Poor safety control in the operational area of the airport.

Classification:
Forced landing on runway

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport to Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA as the crow flies is 1135 km (709 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org