Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:24 FEB 2002
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin 76MD
Operator:Iranian Revolutionary Guard Corps Air Force - IRGCAF
Registration: 15-2281
C/n / msn: 0073475236
First flight: 1987
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 230
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Mashad (Iran)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mashhad Airport (MHD/OIMM), Iran
Destination airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII), Iran
Narrative:
When the aircraft was 80 km out of Mashad and at FL230, suddenly the autopilot disengaged and there were warnings indicating engine nr. 4 was on fire. The plane yawed to starboard. The fire spread to the wing and eventually the nr.4 engine fell off.
A safe emergency landing was made at Mashad, 24 minutes later. The plane continued to burn for another 16 minutes on the tarmac, before the flames were finally put out.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Photo of the fuselage stored at Mashad.
» aerospacetalk.ir

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mashhad Airport to Tehran-Mehrabad Airport as the crow flies is 747 km (467 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share