Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Wednesday 27 February 2002 |
Time: | 09:15 |
Type: |  Antonov An-26 |
Operator: | El Magal Aviation |
Registration: | ST-MGL |
MSN: | 9709 |
First flight: | 1980 |
Engines: | 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Heglig ( Sudan)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS), Sudan |
Destination airport: | Heglig Airport (HEG/HSHG), Sudan |
Narrative:Undershot runway 34, bounced and landed hard on the runway, causing the left main gear leg to collapse. The Antonov slid off the side of the runway.
Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot
Sources:
» ICAO Adrep
» Michel/Scramble
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Khartoum-Civil Airport to Heglig Airport as the crow flies is 706 km (441 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.