| Status: | |
| Date: | 04 MAR 2002 |
| Type: | Tupolev 134 |
| Operator: | Russian Air Force |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Mozdok (Russia)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Mozdok AB, Russia |
Narrative:Landed 450m short of the runway while approaching the airport during a heavy snowstorm. Reportedly written off.
Sources:
» Scramble 279
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.