Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:04 MAR 2002
Time:05:03
Type:Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III
Operator:Provincial Airlines
Registration: C-FITW
C/n / msn: AC-638
First flight: 1986
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-11U-611G
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Goose Bay Airport, NF (YYR) (Canada) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:St. John's Airport, NF (YYT/CYYT), Canada
Destination airport:Goose Bay Airport, NF (YYR/CYYR), Canada
Flightnumber: 905
Narrative:
The aircraft landed on a runway covered with one inch of snow. Directional control was lost and the airplane ran off the right side of the runway, colliding with a snowbank. The aircraft was considered damaged beyond repair and sold to Dodson International Air Parts.

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep
» CADORS Number: 2002A0136

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from St. John's Airport, NF to Goose Bay Airport, NF as the crow flies is 828 km (517 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share