ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R CU-T1020 Placetas
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Thursday 14 March 2002
Time:16:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:Aerotaxi
Registration: CU-T1020
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Placetas (   Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cienfuegos Airport (CFG/MUCF), Cuba
Destination airport:Cayo Coco/Jardines del Rey Airport (CCC/MUCC), Cuba
Narrative:
While flying at an altitude of 3000 feet the top left wing snapped off. The aircraft entered a spin and crashed in a lagoon.

Classification:
Wing failure
Loss of control

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» ICAO Adrep 3/02

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cienfuegos Airport to Cayo Coco/Jardines del Rey Airport as the crow flies is 216 km (135 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-2

  • 18000 built
  • 617th loss
  • 199th fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 Cuba
  • 8th worst accident (at the time)
  • 10th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org