ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N228PA Alma, WI
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 15 March 2002
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Operator:Priority Air Charter
Registration: N228PA
MSN: 208B0049
First flight: 1988
Total airframe hrs:9942
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:8 km (5 mls) S of Alma, WI (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP), United States of America
Destination airport:Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP/KYIP), United States of America
Narrative:
The Caravan departed Minneapolis (MSP) at 01:05 for Detroit (YIP). The aircraft entered an area of icing conditions and descended from 5000 feet back to 4000 feet. At 01:45 the pilot reported problems maintaining altitude: "...looks like we're gonna need to land somewhere we're starting to have a hard time holding altitude here." The Minneapolis ARTCC controller informed N228PA that the Winona airport (ONA) was about 22 miles at the one o'clock position.
The pilot decided to divert to Winona but continued to lose altitude. The minimum safe altitude for the Winona area was 3,000 feet msl, but at 01:52 the pilot advised that he was unable to maintain that altitude. About 17 nm (31 km) north-northwest of Winona, the aircraft crashed into trees.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot not removing the ice contamination from the airplane prior to departure and the pilot intentionally flying into known severe icing conditions, resulting in the aircraft not being able to maintain altitude/clearance from the terrain. Factors to the accident included the icing conditions and the trees encountered during the forced landing."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Accident number: CHI02FA093
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Icing
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN to Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI as the crow flies is 828 km (517 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org