Status: | Information verified through authorities or other official sources. |
Date: | Friday 15 March 2002 |
Time: | 15:00 |
Type: |  Britten-Norman BN-2A-7 Islander |
Operator: | Bolton Lake Air Services |
Registration: | C-GMOW |
MSN: | 179 |
First flight: | 1970-06-12 (31 years 9 months) |
Engines: | 2 Lycoming O-540-E4C5 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Elk Island, MB ( Canada)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | Elk Island Airport, MB, Canada |
Destination airport: | Bolton Lake Airstrip, MB, Canada |
Narrative:The Britten Norman Islander was being loaded with avgas for a company flight from Elk Island, MB to Bolton Lake. Hazmat-trained personnel were transferring the fuel from a large stationary tank with a gasoline-powered pump to an approved tank in the aircraft. When the pump was shut off, it backfired and a small fireball ignited at the pump and traveled into the aircraft. A fire ensued, which consumed the aircraft. No personnel were in the aircraft and no-one was injured.
Classification:
Fire during refuelling
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» CADORS Number: 2002C0278
» ICAO Adrep 3/02
Photos

accident date:
15-03-2002type: Britten-Norman BN-2A-7 Islander
registration: C-GMOW
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Elk Island Airport, MB to Bolton Lake Airstrip, MB as the crow flies is 115 km (72 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.