ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-30C PP-VLV Belo Horizonte-Tancredo Neves International Airport, MG (CNF)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 18 March 2002
Time:22:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-30C
Operator:Varig
Registration: PP-VLV
MSN: 19009/374
First flight: 1967-02-20 (35 years 1 months)
Total airframe hrs:73500
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Belo Horizonte-Tancredo Neves International Airport, MG (CNF) (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Salvador-Deputado Luís Eduardo Magalhães International Airport, BA (SSA/SBSV), Brazil
Destination airport:Belo Horizonte-Tancredo Neves International Airport, MG (CNF/SBCF), Brazil
Flightnumber:9051
Narrative:
The Boeing 727 ran off the side of the runway. Damage was sustained to the left main landing gear, nose landing gear, forward fuselage belly, left engine, and left wing and flaps.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: RF079/CENIPA/2005
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Michel/Scramble
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Boeing-727-030C-PP-VLV
accident date: 18-03-2002
type: Boeing 727-030C
registration: PP-VLV

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Salvador-Deputado Luís Eduardo Magalhães International Airport, BA to Belo Horizonte-Tancredo Neves International Airport, MG as the crow flies is 956 km (597 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 727

  • 1832 built
  • 100th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org