ASN Aircraft accident BAC One-Eleven 401AK 5N-MBM Abuja International Airport (ABV)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 27 March 2002
Type:Silhouette image of generic BA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
BAC One-Eleven 401AK
Operator:Albarka Air
Registration: 5N-MBM
MSN: 068
First flight: 1966
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Abuja International Airport (ABV) (   Nigeria)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in a storm.

Classification:

Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Scramble 277

Photos

photo of BAC-One-Eleven-401AK-N111LP
accident date: 27-03-2002
type: BAC One-Eleven 401AK
registration: N111LP

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org