ASN Aircraft accident BAC One-Eleven 523FJ 5N-BDU Abuja International Airport (ABV)
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Wednesday 27 March 2002
Type:Silhouette image of generic BA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
BAC One-Eleven 523FJ
Operator:Savanah Airlines
Registration: 5N-BDU
MSN: 193
First flight: 1969
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Spey 512-14DW
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Abuja International Airport (ABV) (   Nigeria)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Reportedly damaged beyond repair in a storm.

Classification:

Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 449

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org