ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B200C Super King Air C-GIND Thunder Bay Airport, ON (YQT)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Saturday 30 March 2002
Time:05:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B200C Super King Air
Operator:Voyageur Airways
Registration: C-GIND
MSN: BL-42
First flight: 1981
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Thunder Bay Airport, ON (YQT) (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Poplar Hill Airport, ON (YHP), Canada
Destination airport:Thunder Bay Airport, ON (YQT/CYQT), Canada
Flightnumber: 795
Narrative:
The Beechcraft B200C Super King Air, C-GIND operated by Voyageur Airways as flight VAL795, was landing on runway 12 at Thunder Bay Airport, ON (YQT). On touchdown, the pilot-not-flying inadvertently raised the landing gear handle instead of moving the propeller controls to full fine. The landing gear warning horn sounded and the aircraft began to descend further. The pilot-flying carried out a go around, and the crew climbed the aircraft to a safe altitude to assess the situation. While circling north of the airport, the crew lowered the landing gear and determined the left main gear indicated unsafe. The emergency gear lowering procedure was carried out, and the crew visually confirmed the left main gear was extended although it was still indicating unsafe. The crew declared an emergency, and landed on runway 12. On touchdown the left main gear collapsed, and the aircraft came to a stop slightly left of the runway centreline. There were no injuries, and the aircraft sustained substantial damage to the flaps, landing gear, and left propeller.

Sources:
» CADORS 2002O0336
» ICAO Adrep 3/02

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Poplar Hill Airport, ON to Thunder Bay Airport, ON as the crow flies is 539 km (337 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org