ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-32 ER-AEQ Cafunfo Airport (CFF)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 2 April 2002
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-32
Operator:Renan
Registration: ER-AEQ
MSN: 1603
First flight: 1988
Total airframe hrs:2855
Cycles:1213
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-20D-5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Cafunfo Airport (CFF) (   Angola)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU), Angola
Destination airport:Cafunfo Airport (CFF/FNCF), Angola
Narrative:
Following a visual approach, the Antonov touched down just short of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the landing gear, fuselage and left wing.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Flight International 30/07-05/08/02
» Michel/Scramble

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport to Cafunfo Airport as the crow flies is 520 km (325 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org