ASN Aircraft accident Basler BT-67 Turbo 67 (DC-3T) N115Z Casper/Natrona County International Airport, WY (CPR)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 5 April 2002
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Basler BT-67 Turbo 67 (DC-3T)
Operator:United States Forest Service
Registration: N115Z
MSN: 33567/16819
First flight: 1945
Total airframe hrs:16433
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Casper/Natrona County International Airport, WY (CPR) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Casper/Natrona County International Airport, WY (CPR/KCPR), United States of America
Destination airport:Missoula-Johnson-Bell Field, MT (MSO/KMSO), United States of America
Narrative:
A Basler BT-67, N115Z, was substantially damaged when its left main landing gear collapsed while standing at Casper-Natrona County International Airport, Wyoming, USA. There were no injuries.
The pilot said that the airplane had taxied out for departure on runway 3. He said that he and his copilot were completing the checklist for departure when the copilot noticed high hydraulic pressure on the landing gear system. The copilot began the landing gear pressure relief procedure, but instead performed the landing gear retraction procedure. The pilot called out to the copilot to intervene, but the left main landing gear had already commenced retracting. The airplane settled onto its left wing damaging several intercostal ribs and wrinkling the left wing's skin.
The copilot said that he had taken two capsules of an over-the-counter Federal Aviation Administration non-approved medication (Benadryl Allergy) on the morning of the accident. This medication, known as Diphenhydramine, commonly results in drowsiness, and has measurable effects on performance of complex cognitive and motor tasks.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The copilot's inadvertent retraction of the landing gear. A contributing factor was the use of inappropriate medication by the copilot."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 years
Accident number: DEN02TA037
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Premature gear retraction on take-off
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB id 20020422X00567

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Casper/Natrona County International Airport, WY to Missoula-Johnson-Bell Field, MT as the crow flies is 742 km (464 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org