Status: | 5 |
Date: | Thursday 11 April 2002 |
Type: |  Hawker Siddeley HS-748-225 Srs. 2A |
Operator: | Emerald Airways |
Registration: | G-ATMJ |
MSN: | 1593 |
First flight: | 1966 |
Engines: | 2 Rolls-Royce Dart 534-2 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Isle of Man-Ronaldsway Airport (IOM) ( United Kingdom)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:An engine caught fire during an run-up test.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Photos

accident date:
11-04-2002type: Hawker Siddeley HS-748-225 Srs.2A
registration: G-ATMJ

accident date:
registration: G-ATMJ
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.