Status: | Information verified through authorities or other official sources. |
Date: | Thursday 11 April 2002 |
Type: |  CASA/Nurtanio NC-212 Aviocar 100 |
Operator: | Sabang Merauke Raya Air Charter |
Registration: | PK-ZAI |
MSN: | 120/18N |
First flight: | 1980-01-17 (22 years 3 months) |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16 |
Ground casualties: | Fatalities: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Sabang-Maimun Saleh Airport (SBG) ( Indonesia)
|
Phase: | Taxi (TXI) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Sabang-Maimun Saleh Airport (SBG/WITB), Indonesia |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:A person was hit by the left hand propeller when the Aviocar aircraft was holding for takeoff at Sabang-Maimun Saleh Airport (SBG), Indonesia. The person was supposed to aboard the aircraft but he was late and tried to catch the aircraft. Apparently the person entered the apron via a VIP room that was not guarded at the time.
Sources:
» Indonesian Aircraft Accident/Incident Database 1988-2001
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.