| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 12 APR 2002 |
| Time: | 04:07 |
| Type: | Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III |
| Operator: | Tadair |
| Registration: | EC-GKR |
| C/n / msn: | AC-620 |
| First flight: | 1985 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 29726 |
| Engines: | 2 Garrett TPE331-11U-611G |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI) (Spain)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD), Spain |
| Destination airport: | Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA), Spain |
| Flightnumber: | 306 |
Narrative:Tadair flight 306 departed Madrid at 03:38 on a cargo flight to Palma de Mallorca. The flight was uneventful and the crew were cleared to land on runway 24L. The aircraft crashed near the runway threshold, slid to the right, colliding with the PAPI light support structure.
CAUSAS: "Se considera que el accidente se produjo como consecuencia de haber realizado la aeronave una maniobra de viraje muy cerrado realizada de noche, a baja altura y descen diendo en una aproximación no estándar, no acorde con los procedimientos normales y con los procedimientos de la compañía .
La tripulación no pudo controlar la aeronave en descenso debido a una posible situación de inicio de pérdida de sustentación, de resbale en el viraje, o por ambos motivos."
Events:
Sources:
» CIAIAC
Official accident investigation report
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Madrid-Barajas Airport to Palma de Mallorca Airport as the crow flies is 543 km (339 miles).