Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:13 APR 2002
Time:08:30
Type:GAF Nomad N.24A
Operator:Nomad Fleet Vamdrup
Registration: OY-JRW
C/n / msn: 117
First flight: 1981
Engines: 2 Allison 250-B17B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Weston-on-the-Green RAF Station (United Kingdom)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Weston-on-the-Green RAF Station (---), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Weston-on-the-Green RAF Station (---), United Kingdom
Narrative:
A series of parachute flights had been planned from Weston-on-the-Green. The first flight was uneventful. Thirteen parachutists boarded for the second flight and the aircraft was cleared to take off from the dry surface of grass runway 01 (take off run available 3,194 feet). At approximately 80 to 83 kt (scheduled rotation speed 71 kt) the pilot pulled back on the control column. The aircraft felt nose heavy and the nose did not rise. He decided to abort the take off, commenced braking and set the condition levers to the full reverse position. As the aircraft decelerated he turned it to the right in order to avoid trees and bushes ahead. The aircraft struck a small earth mound, whilst still travelling at about 15-20 kt, and came to an abrupt halt.

The AAIB did not conduct a full investigation into the accident. In their analysis of the accident it was considered "that for the second takeoff of the day the aircraft CG was significantly forward of the forward CG limit."

Sources:
» AAIB Bulletin 10/2002
» Scramble 276

Photos
photo of GAF Nomad N.24A ZK-ECM
ZK-ECM was sold as VH-KNA in May 1994 and was exported to Denmark in April 1999 as OY-JRW.

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share