ASN Aircraft accident Let L-410UVP-E9 5Y-UAS Mara Ngerende Airstrip
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 17 April 2002
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Let L-410UVP-E9
Operator:United Airlines Ltd.
Registration: 5Y-UAS
MSN: 841324
First flight: 1984
Engines: 2 Walter M-601E
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mara Ngerende Airstrip (   Kenya)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mara Ngerende Airstrip, Kenya
Destination airport:Nairobi (unknown airport), Kenya
Narrative:
During takeoff from an airstrip in the Masai Mara Park, an impala ran across the runway. To avoid a collision the pilot got the plane airborne. Because the airspeed was too low to climb away, the Let nearly stalled. The pilot put the nose down to gain speed, but the airplane struck the ground.

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep
» Karl Haller

Photos

photo of Let-410UVP-E9-5Y-UAS
accident date: 17-04-2002
type: Let 410UVP-E9
registration: 5Y-UAS
photo of Let-410UVP-E9-5Y-UAS
accident date: 17-04-2002
type: Let 410UVP-E9
registration: 5Y-UAS
photo of Let-410UVP-E9-5Y-UAS
accident date: 17-04-2002
type: Let 410UVP-E9
registration: 5Y-UAS
photo of Let-L-410UVP-E9-OK-ODF
accident date: 17-04-2002
type: Let L-410UVP-E9
registration: OK-ODF

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org