Hijacking description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:17 APR 2002
Time:17:20
Type:McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Operator:China Northern Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 61
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 71
Airplane damage: None
Location:Shenyang Airport (SHE) (China)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Dalian Airport (DLC/ZYTL), China
Destination airport:Shenyang Airport (SHE/ZYTK), China
Flightnumber:6621
Narrative:
A man attempted to hijack the domestic flight from Dalian to Shenyang, nine minutes after takeoff. A male passenger seated at seat 16B stood up, then hijacked a cabin crew nearby with a knife and demanded to be taken to the United States. In-flight security personnel and passengers managed to overpower the man immediately. At 17:58 local time, the flight landed safely at Shenyang.

Events:

Sources:
» Acts of Unlawful Interference - (1996-2004) / ICAO Aviation Security and Facilitation Branch (S&F)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dalian Airport to Shenyang Airport as the crow flies is 338 km (211 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share