ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-32A HK-4171X Popayán-Guillermo Leon Valencia Airport (PPN)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 19 April 2002
Time:08:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-32A
Operator:SELVA Colombia
Registration: HK-4171X
MSN: 2508
First flight: 1991
Total airframe hrs:3153
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-20D-5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Popayán-Guillermo Leon Valencia Airport (PPN) (   Colombia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Popayán-Guillermo León Valencia Airport (PPN/SKPP), Colombia
Destination airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD), Colombia
Narrative:
Antonov 32 HK-4171X was being used by the Instituto Nacional Penitenciario y Carcelario (Inpec) to fly prisoners from Medellín to Popayán. The aircraft had just flown 50 prisoners to Popayán when it departed for a ferry flight to get another 50 prisoners. Popayán is an airfield located at an elevation of 1733 m and has a single asphalt runway, 1906 metres in length. The aircraft entered the runway at the intersection and the crew requested permission to commence takeoff from this position. Permission was granted and flaps were set at 25 degrees, instead of the usual 15 degrees. Takeoff power was set at 95% instead of 100%, as stipulated for airports at an elevation over 1400 metres. With 910 metres of runway length remaining the crew commenced takeoff, but the Antonov did not attain the rotation speed. The pilot decided to abort the takeoff with 150 metres of runway length remaining. The airplane crashed nose-down into a clearing between trees, just past the runway threshold.

Probable Cause:

CAUSA: "Ejecución indebida por parte de la tripulación al no seguir los procedimientos, instrucciones y manuales del fabricante del avión y aprobados a la empresa SELVA por la UAEAC, específicamente al intentar realizar un decolaje con una configuración no autorizada, con un ajuste de potencia reducido y en una longitud remanente de pista insuficiente para la ejecución del mismo."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: COL-02-11-GIA
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Aeronautica Civil de Colombia

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-32A-HK-4171X
accident date: 19-04-2002
type: Antonov An-32A
registration: HK-4171X
accident date: 19-04-2002
type: Antonov An-32A
registration: HK-4171X

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Popayán-Guillermo León Valencia Airport to Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport as the crow flies is 432 km (270 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org