Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Sunday 21 April 2002 |
Time: | 09:13 |
Type: |  Antonov An-72-100 |
Operating for: | Trigana Air Service |
Leased from: | Enimex |
Registration: | ES-NOP |
MSN: | 36572010905 |
First flight: | 1985 |
Total airframe hrs: | 1897 |
Cycles: | 1376 |
Engines: | 2 Lotarev D-36-2A |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Wamena Airport (WMX) ( Indonesia)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ), Indonesia |
Destination airport: | Wamena Airport (WMX/WAJW), Indonesia |
Narrative:The Antonov 72, chartered by Trigana and flown by an Estonian crew, departed Jayapura at 08:40 for a flight to Wamena. The flight was the third flight of eight flights planned for the day between Jayapura and Wamena. The en route part of the flight was uneventful and the pilot carried out an S-approach pattern for runway 15. Because the crew misjudged their distance to the runway they ended up being unable to decrease speed and extend flaps to landing configuration. With a high rate of descent the aircraft touched down. On touchdown the airplane bounced twice, the second and last bounce was reported to be more severe than the first one, causing the nose gear to collapse. The hydraulic system sustained damage, causing fluid to leak, which caught fire due to the friction of the aircraft on the runway. The captain applied reverse power and brakes, controlling the aircraft by using rudder inputs. The airplane decelerated with smoke emitting from the forward cargo compartment. After coming to a standstill, the loadmaster opened the airplane door taking the extinguisher, attempting to extinguish the fire. The airport fire truck could not be started, so the fire fighting personnel ran to the airplane carrying portable fire extinguishers. After twenty minutes the truck's battery had been recharged. The fire truck then drove to the scene and extinguished the fire.
Probable Cause:
The Indonesian investigation report did not contain a Probable Cause.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» NTSC, Air Accident Investigation Commission (AAIC)
Follow-up / safety actions
NTSC issued 2 Safety Recommendations
Issued: -- | To: Wamena Airport | ES-NOP (1) |
For Wamena airport to regularly check the equipment and train the fire brigade personnel. |
Issued: -- | To: Wamena Airport | ES-NOP (2) |
There is a need to install more navigation aid at the airport as well as publish holding and
go-round pattern knowing that the traffic sometimes high. |
Show all...
Photos

accident date:
21-04-2002type: Antonov An-72
registration: ES-NOP
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jayapura-Sentani Airport to Wamena Airport as the crow flies is 241 km (151 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.