Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:27 APR 2002
Time:ca 03:00
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-10-40F
Operator:Centurion Air Cargo
Registration: N141WE
C/n / msn: 46661/224
First flight: 1976
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:San Salvador-Comalapa International Airport (SAL) (El Salvador)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San Salvador-Comalapa International Airport (SAL/MSLP), El Salvador
Destination airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT), Guatemala
Narrative:
At rotation, the flightcrew heard a sound described as a 'thump' or 'bang'. After becoming airborne, hydraulic pressure was lost on the nos. 1 and 2 systems. The flightcrew lowered the landing gear and returned to a landing on the takeoff runway. The airplane was brought to a stop and shut down. Examination found extensive damage in the left wing, above the left main landing gear, that included fractured nos. 1 and 2 hydraulic lines, and fractures or damaged mechanical control cables, pulleys, push rods, and electrical wiring. The no. 5 tire was found blown, and tread on the no. 1 tire damaged, both on the left main mount. Marks of a reverser cascade, identified as coming from a Boeing 727 engine, were found impressed into the runway, and a cascade was recovered in a search of the takeoff runway. Pieces of what appeared to be aluminum and other aircraft debris were also found on and near the takeoff runway.

Sources:
» NTSB

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 1 Safety Recommendation

Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Salvador-Comalapa International Airport to Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport as the crow flies is 202 km (126 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share