| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 07 MAY 2002 |
| Time: | 21:32 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-82 |
| Operator: | China Northern Airlines |
| Registration: | B-2138 |
| C/n / msn: | 49522/1702 |
| First flight: | 1990 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-217A |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 103 / Occupants: 103 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 112 / Occupants: 112 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 20 km (12.5 mls) E off Dalian (China)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Beijing-Capital Airport (PEK/ZBAA), China |
| Destination airport: | Dalian Airport (DLC/ZYTL), China |
| Flightnumber: | 6163 |
Narrative:Flight 6163 departed Beijing at 20:37, for a planned one hour and three minutes flight to Dalian. The aircraft crashed into the sea after the pilot reported a fire in the cabin. Chinese salvage workers found the flight data recorder on May 18. The cockpit voice recorder was recovered from the sea on May 14.
This MD-82 was built in China under licence from McDonnell Douglas by Shanghai Aviation Industrial Corporation (SAIC).
Authorities blamed the crash on a fire set by a passenger who bought seven insurance policies before boarding the flight, insuring his life for $170,000.
Events:
Sources:
» AP
» Xinhua
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Beijing-Capital Airport to Dalian Airport as the crow flies is 440 km (275 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.