ASN Aircraft accident North American T-39N Sabreliner 165522 Pensacola, FL [Gulf of Mexico]
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 8 May 2002
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American T-39N Sabreliner
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 165522
MSN: 282-28
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT12A-6A Turbo Wasp
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:64 km (40 mls) S off Pensacola, FL [Gulf of Mexico] (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pensacola NAS, FL (NPA/KNPA), United States of America
Destination airport:Pensacola NAS, FL (NPA/KNPA), United States of America
Narrative:
Two US Navy Sabreliners, 165522 and 165525, departed Pensacola on a training mission. Both aircraft collided. Rescue crews found two debris fields about six miles apart.

Classification:
Mid air collision
Loss of control

Sources:
» Reuters

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org