Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:08 MAY 2002
Time:16:30
Type:North-American Rockwell T-39N Sabreliner
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 165525
C/n / msn: 282-100
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT12A-6A Turbo Wasp
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:64 km (40 mls) S off Pensacola, FL [Gulf of Mexico] (Atlantic Ocean) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military training
Departure airport:Pensacola NAS, FL (NPA/KNPA), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Two US Navy Sabreliners, 165522 and 165525, departed Pensacola on a training mission. Both aircraft collided. Rescue crews found two debris fields about six miles apart.

Events:

Sources:
» Reuters

Photos
photo of Rockwell T-39N Sabreliner N19HF
N19HF ended up as 165525

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share