ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft Beechjet 400 N400GJ Cleveland-Burke Lakefront Airport, OH (BKL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 8 May 2002
Time:15:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft Beechjet 400
Operator:Georgia Jet
Registration: N400GJ
MSN: RJ-23
First flight: 1988
Total airframe hrs:6365
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Cleveland-Burke Lakefront Airport, OH (BKL) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Cleveland-Burke Lakefront Airport, OH (BKL/KBKL), United States of America
Destination airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD), United States of America
Narrative:
On May 8, 2002, about 1522 eastern daylight time, a Beech 400, N400GJ, operated by Georgia Jet, was substantially damaged during a bird strike, while departing from the Cleveland-Burke Lakefront Airport, Ohio, USA. The two pilots were not injured.
According to the pilot, a flock of birds were observed sitting on the approach end of runway 6L as the airplane was taxied. When the airplane arrived at the approach end of the runway, the birds fled to the north. The flight was cleared for departure by air traffic control, and the airplane was positioned onto the runway. The flightcrew did not observe any birds on or around the runway, and power was applied for takeoff. As the airspeed increased, the co-pilot called "V1," and immediately alerted the pilot to the presence of birds. The birds began to impact the airplane and the pilot aborted the takeoff. The airplane came to a stop about 100 feet prior to the departure end of the runway.
Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to both the left and right engines. Further examination of the right engine revealed that a fan blade separated and penetrated the engine cowling. A 2-inch gap was also observed between the engine and the fuselage.

Probable Cause:

Ingestion of birds into both engines.

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Bird strike
Runway mishap

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cleveland-Burke Lakefront Airport, OH to Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC as the crow flies is 456 km (285 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org