ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737 registration unknown Xiamen Airport (XMN)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Friday 10 May 2002
Type:Boeing 737
Operator:Xiamen Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Xiamen Airport (XMN) (   China)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Shenzhen-Huangtian Airport (SZX/ZGSZ), China
Destination airport:Xiamen Airport (XMN/ZSAM), China
Flightnumber:MF8336
Narrative:
A man managed to smuggle two knives with blades of 9.5 cm and 7 cm respectively on his right and left feet past airport security check and boarded the aircraft destined for Xiamen. During flight, the perpetrator held a flight attendant hostage and demanded to be flown to Taipei. At the guidance of the pilot-in-command, the crew members responsible for security on board subdued the perpetrator. During trial, he was found to be mentally retarded and was sentenced to 4 years in prison for crimes of air piracy.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Acts of Unlawful Interference - (1996-2004) / ICAO Aviation Security and Facilitation Branch (S&F)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Shenzhen-Huangtian Airport to Xiamen Airport as the crow flies is 485 km (303 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org