ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 1900D N151GL Grand Island Airport, NE (GRI)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Tuesday 14 May 2002
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 1900D
Operator:Great Lakes Airlines
Registration: N151GL
MSN: UE-151
First flight: 1995
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67D
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Grand Island Airport, NE (GRI) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Flightnumber:-
Narrative:
Fire destroyed a Grand Island Airport hangar and two Great Lakes Aviation Beech 1900D airplanes inside worth $8 million. The cause of the fire was not immediately known.

Classification:
Hangar / ground fire
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» AP
» Tommy Maurer

Photos

photo of Beechcraft-1900D-N151ZV
accident date: 14-05-2002
type: Beechcraft 1900D
registration: N151ZV

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org