ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft A100 King Air C-GISH North Bay Airport, ON (YYB)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Saturday 18 May 2002
Time:11:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft A100 King Air
Operator:Voyageur Airways
Registration: C-GISH
MSN: B-152
First flight: 1973
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:North Bay Airport, ON (YYB) (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Oshawa Municipal Airport, ON (YOO/CYOO), Canada
Destination airport:North Bay Airport, ON (YYB/CYYB), Canada
Narrative:
The Beechcraft A100 King Air reported gear problems shortly after departure from Oshawa, Canada. When the first officer selected the landing gear lever to the, the flight crew heard a loud grinding sound originating from the nose gear wheel-well. All three green landing gear indicator lights extinguished; however, the red light in the landing gear handle remained illuminated. The captain observed the nose wheel partially extended and called for the landing gear unsafe emergency checklist. The flight crew declared an emergency with ATC and continued to North Bay. After a fly by of the control tower confirmed the position of the nose gear, the flight landed. The nose gear fully collapsed on touchdown, damaging all eight propeller blades and the nose gear doors.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» TSB A02O0131

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Oshawa Municipal Airport, ON to North Bay Airport, ON as the crow flies is 273 km (170 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org