Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:20 MAY 2002
Time:08:01 CDT
Type:Cessna 550 Citation II
Operator:Avalon Correctional Services
Registration: N13VP
C/n / msn: 550-0263
First flight: 1978
Total airframe hrs:2956
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT15D-4
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Oklahoma City-Wiley Post Airport, OK (PWA) (United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Oklahoma City-Wiley Post Airport, OK (PWA/KPWA), United States of America
Destination airport:Greeley-Weld County Airport, CO (GXY), United States of America
Narrative:
During takeoff roll from runway 17L (7,198 feet by 150 feet) at the Wiley Post Airport, at V1 (103 knots), the pilot began to pull aft on the control yoke. The pilot noticed the nose landing gear was not coming off of the runway and at 120 knots, with full aft control input. He elected to abort the takeoff and pulled the power to idle and applied maximum braking. Upon seeing the localizer antennas approaching the airplane at the departure end of the runway, the pilot veered the airplane to the right of centerline. The airplane departed the runway surface and impacted the fences.
Examination of the elevator trim system revealed it was 12 degrees out of trim in the nose down direction.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The anomalous elevator trim system and the pilot's failure to note its improper setting prior to takeoff."

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Oklahoma City-Wiley Post Airport, OK to Greeley-Weld County Airport, CO as the crow flies is 814 km (509 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share