Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Tuesday 21 May 2002 |
Time: | 19:42 |
Type: |  Let L-410UVP |
Operator: | Sky Executive Airlines |
Registration: | 9Q-CGX |
MSN: | 851402 |
First flight: | 1985 |
Total airframe hrs: | 8086 |
Engines: | 2 Walter M-601D |
Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 22 km (13.8 mls) SSE of Calabar Airport (CBQ) ( Nigeria)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Port Harcourt Airport (PHC/DNPO), Nigeria |
Destination airport: | Calabar Airport (CBQ/DNCA), Nigeria |
Flightnumber: | 401 |
Narrative:Let 410 9Q-CEX was being flown by a Congolese crew on behalf of the Nigerian airline company Sky Executive Airlines. The aircraft departed Abuja around 16:30 for a passenger flight to Port Harcourt. At Port Harcourt all passengers disembarked. The aircraft then took off for a ferry flight to Calabar. On approach the pilot declared an emergency due to an electrical failure. At 65 km out the crew commenced a descent to 2500 feet. The descent was continued past this altitude until the Let crashed in a swamp. During the investigation into the cause of the accident it was found out that the aircraft was non-compliant with the maintenance requirements, and proper documentation of the aircraft and crew members. Also, the plane had exceeded the prescribed annual inspection time by 248 hours, and the engines were not maintained in accordance with the standard procedure. Contrary to NCAA regulations a Flight Data Recorder (FDR), nor a Cockpit Voice Recorder (CVR) were installed.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The premature departure of the plane from the normal minimum safe altitude of 2500 ft without air traffic controller's clearance until it flew into the terrain. Other contributing factors are the emergence of electrical problem on the aircraft on the commencement of its approach which might have distracted the attention of the pilot from having undistorted focus on the instruments, and unfavourable weather conditions of low cloud base and
thunderstorm which impaired visibility at the critical time of descent."
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | AIPB Nigeria  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 90 days (3 months) | Accident number: | FMA/AIPB/383 | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Distraction in cockpit
Electrical system problem
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground
Sources:
» Daily Trust
» Reuters
» This Day
» Civil aviation accident report no. FMA/AIPB/383
Follow-up / safety actions
AIB Nigeria issued 4 Safety Recommendations
Issued: -- | To: | 9Q-CGX (1) |
Pilots should endeavour to equip themselves with en-route and destination weather before embarking on their flight. |
Issued: -- | To: | 9Q-CGX (2) |
Pilots should adhere strictly to the standard operating procedure by avoiding indiscriminate departure from the Minimum Safe Altitude (MSA). Pilots should also ensure that the laid down procedures are strictly adhered to in case of emergency. |
Issued: -- | To: | 9Q-CGX (3) |
The Honourable Minister of Aviation may consider it necessary to include French language study in the training curriculum of Student Pilots, Air Traffic Controllers (ATC) and Aircraft Maintenance Students, at the Nigerian College of Aviation Technology (NCAT). |
Issued: -- | To: | 9Q-CGX (4) |
It is recommended that those who are to inspect aircraft for airworthiness purposes and conducting audits of approved organisations, are those who know what an aircraft is and what "Aviation Regulations" are. "The best gamekeeper is a converted poacher". |
Show all...
Photos

accident date:
21-05-2002type: Let 410UVP
registration: 9Q-CGX
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Port Harcourt Airport to Calabar Airport as the crow flies is 154 km (96 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.