ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3A-197D XB-JBR Lake Casa Blanca, TX
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Tuesday 21 May 2002
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3A-197D
Operator:Aero JBR
Registration: XB-JBR
MSN: 3261
First flight: 1940
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Lake Casa Blanca, TX (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Laredo International Airport, TX (LRD/KLRD), United States of America
Destination airport:Laredo International Airport, TX (LRD/KLRD), United States of America
Narrative:
The DC-3 was performing touch and goes after some repair work. An overspin on one of the engines reportedly caused the crew to lose the first and than the second engine. The aircraft was ditched about 50 feet from the shoreline in about 6 feet of water.

Classification:
All engine powerloss
Ditching

Sources:
» FAA
» Laredo Morning Times

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org