Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:25 MAY 2002
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Trigana Air Service
Registration: PK-YPZ
C/n / msn: 458
First flight: 1975
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:50 km (31.3 mls) from Nabire (Indonesia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Nabire Airport (NBX/WABI), Indonesia
Destination airport:Enarotali Airport (EWI/WABT), Indonesia
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed in conditions of heavy rain while on a flight carrying basic supplies for the isolated town.

Events:

Sources:
» Enrique Abeledo
» Surabaya Post
» The Jakarta Post

Photos
photo of de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 LV-LSJ
TAPSA DHC-6-300 LV-LSJ prior to being exported to Indonesia

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nabire Airport to Enarotali Airport as the crow flies is 114 km (71 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share