ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace BAe-748-372 Srs. 2B ZS-OJU George
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 1 June 2002
Time:07:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace BAe-748-372 Srs. 2B
Operator:Airquarius Aviation
Registration: ZS-OJU
MSN: 1782
First flight: 1980
Total airframe hrs:14226
Cycles:19789
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Dart 535-2
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:12,4 km (7.8 mls) NE of George (   South Africa)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bloemfontein International Airport (BFN/FABL), South Africa
Destination airport:George Airport (GRJ/FAGG), South Africa
Narrative:
An Airquarius HS-748 plane departed Bloemfontein for a mail flight to George around 04:00. The crew allowed a passenger to board the flight. Hansie Cronje, a former South African cricket captain who had missed a South African Airlines flight. Weather was poor at George and the crew reportedly missed their first approach. The aircraft crashed in the rugged Outeniqua mountains at an altitude of about 1000 meters, near the Outeniqua Pass while manoeuvering for another approach.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSES: "The crew deviated from the prescribed missed approach procedure during an attempted Instrument Landing System landing on Runway 29 at George in Instrument Meteorological Conditions and lost situational awareness aggravated by the presence of strong upper South-Westerly winds. They allowed the aircraft to drift off course resulting in a controlled impact with terrain 6.7 nm North-East of the aerodrome.
A significantly contributing factor was the weather conditions that prevailed in the area during the aircraft’s approach to land and missed approach.
A further contributing factor to the accident was the intermittent unreliability of the Instrument Landing System of Runway 29 at the time the aircraft commenced its approach to land at George Aerodrome and how the pilots reacted to this situation.
Another contributing factor was the directional gyro that was not serviceable and could have provided the pilots with faulty directional information.
It should also be considered that the uncleared defects could have contributed to the probable cause of the accident."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAA SouthAfrica
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Accident number: Ref. No: CA18/2/3/7510
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

METAR Weather report:
05:00 UTC / 07:00 local time:
FAGG 010500Z 27014KT 6000 R29/1240V1500D -RA SCT008 BKN014 10/09 Q1023=
Wind 270deg at 14 knots, Light Rain, Scattered Clouds at 800 feet and Broken Clouds at 1400 ft.

Follow-up / safety actions

CAA S.A. issued 3 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of HS-748-372-Srs-2B-ZS-OJU
accident date: 01-06-2002
type: Hawker Siddeley HS-748-372 Srs. 2B
registration: ZS-OJU
photo of HS-748-372-Srs-2B-C-GHSF
accident date: 01-06-2002
registration: C-GHSF

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bloemfontein International Airport to George Airport as the crow flies is 659 km (412 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org