Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Tuesday 4 June 2002 |
Time: | 13:40 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2P |
Operating for: | Sibaviatrans |
Leased from: | Sibaviatrans |
Registration: | RA-07748 |
MSN: | 1G159-23 |
First flight: | 1975 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Lovozero Airfield ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Lovozero Airfield, Russia |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Weather at Lovozero was favourable with a wind from 130 degrees at 3 m/s, visibility 10 km, 1-2 octas clouds at 700 m, temperature +8 degrees C, and a pressure of 749 mm Hg. Flaps were extended to 20 degrees as the Antonov was prepared for takeoff on a 73 degrees heading. Just after lifting off the runway, at a height of 15-20 m smoke emitted from the engine. The engine rpm dropped. A forced landing was attempted and the pilot shut down the engine. The Antonov struck an eight-metre high tree at a distance of 191 metres past the runway and crashed into trees, coming to rest 58 metres further on.
Crashed 300 metres past the runway after the engine failed on takeoff. The engine caught fire during evacuation. The fire was quickly put out.
Probable Cause:
It was concluded that unsatisfactory maintenance of the engine caused its failure on takeoff.
The investigation revealed serious deficiencies in the maintenance at Sibaviatrans, which included poor record keeping. Also, some maintenance engineers did not possess a valid license to work on Antonov 2 aircraft.
Classification:
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» AN2Flyers.com
» Ministry of Transport
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.