Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:11 JUN 2002
Time:18:30
Type:Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Operator:Sudan Airways
Registration: ST-SSD
C/n / msn: 10563
First flight: 1977
Total airframe hrs:19822
Cycles:19349
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce 536-7R Dart
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT) (Sudan) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS), Sudan
Destination airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS), Sudan
Narrative:
The Friendship was being used for a touch-and-go training flight. On the 2nd leg immediately after touch downm the pilot tried to take off but reported having difficulties in raising the flaps from the 40 deg. to the 16,5 deg (take off) position. The captain decided to reject the take off. The tyres burst while braking and the aircraft drifted to the right, went off the runway and came to rest at the glide slope antenna for runway 18. Both nose and right hand maingear collapsed during the overrun. The no. 2 engine and propeller as well as the fuselage suffered substantial damage.

Events:

Sources:
» Frans van Zelm/Airnieuws
» Waleed Elgundi

Photos
photo of Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 ST-SSD
photo of Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 7P-LAJ
7P-LAJ was sold to Rossair (ZS-EDY) and moved to Sudan in 1998

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Khartoum-Civil Airport to Khartoum-Civil Airport as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share