ASN Aircraft accident Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2B-26 Islander OY-CFV Anholt
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 14 June 2002
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2B-26 Islander
Operator:Copenhagen Air Taxi
Registration: OY-CFV
MSN: 2174
First flight: 1984-08-26 (17 years 10 months)
Engines: 2 Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Anholt (   Denmark)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Anholt Airfield (EKAT), Denmark
Destination airport:Roskilde Airport (RKE/EKRK), Denmark
Narrative:
The BN-2B Islander operated on a return flight from Roskilde Airport (RKE) to Læsø Airport (BYR) via Anholt. The return part of the flight was uneventful up to the landing at Anholt. After landing the elevator trim was not set to neutral and remained at a 1.5 unit nose down setting which had been used for landing. The pilot did not visit the airport office to obtain wind information. Instead he assessed the wind was across the runway and taxied for a runway 03 departure.
In fact the current wind was a tailwind component, which was close to the maximum. On takeoff the pilot tried to raise the nose but during this rotation the aircraft nose dived uncontrolled back on runway again. He attempted a second time with the same result.
At this point the pilot considered that it was not possible to stop the aircraft within runway limitations. A third rotation was initiated, whereby the aircraft was in the air immediately after the runway end, while the aircraft stall warning horn activated. The captain lowered the nose of the aircraft to build up airspeed and to avoid a stall. During this maneuver the right main undercarriage struck a sand dune with shrubs, and the airplane impacted terrain.

Probable Cause:

FAKTORER
1. Luftfartøjets højderorstrim var ikke korrekt konfigureret til neutral.
2. Fartøjschefen afbrød ikke starten efter den første rotation, hvor luftfartøjet ikke reagerede normalt på højderors kommandoen.
3. Starten blev foretaget med en medvindskomponent, som var tæt på den maksimale tilladte.

FACTORS (unofficial translation from Danish)
1. Aircraft trim was not correctly configured to neutral.
2. The commander did not abort the takeoff after the first attempted rotation, when the aircraft did not respond normally to elevator command.
3. The start was made with a tailwind component, which was close to the maximum.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: HCL Denmark
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Accident number: HCL 28/02
Download report: Final report

Sources:
» HCL 28/02
» Thomas Brügge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Anholt Airfield to Roskilde Airport as the crow flies is 128 km (80 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org