ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311 PH-SDU Maastricht/Aachen Airport (MST)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 15 June 2002
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311
Operator:Schreiner Airways
Registration: PH-SDU
MSN: 232
First flight: 1990-10-20 (11 years 8 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Maastricht/Aachen Airport (MST) (   Netherlands)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Maastricht/Aachen Airport (MST/EHBK), Netherlands
Destination airport:Maastricht/Aachen Airport (MST/EHBK), Netherlands
Narrative:
During maintenance at Maastricht (MST) the right hand main undercarriage was replaced. The landing gear was retracted and deployed several times and performed satisfactory. Prior to being released to the leasing company a test flight was made. During an instrument approach the landing gear was selected down, but the right hand undercarriage did not lock down. The crew recycled the gear and again the right hand main gear came down but failed to lock.
The 'alternate gear extension' procedure was followed but it again failed to lock.
Upon landing the right had undercarriage collapsed.

Probable Cause:

The final report of the investigation did not conform to ICAO Annex 13 standards and did not contain a Probable cause.
It was noted that the hydraulic swivel assembly was connected upside down. This caused the swivel to bend when the landing gear was lowered, preventing it from locking down.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Accident number: 2002086
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Wrong installation of parts
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org