ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N786DM Vieques Airport (VQS)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 20 June 2002
Time:16:20 EST
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Isla Nena Air Services
Registration: N786DM
MSN: 208B0922
First flight: 2001
Total airframe hrs:550
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Vieques Airport (VQS) (   Puerto Rico)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Culebra Airport (CPX/TJCP), Puerto Rico
Destination airport:Vieques Airport (VQS/TJCG), Puerto Rico
Narrative:
The Cessna pilot entered the Vieques (VQS) traffic pattern on the downwind leg at 1,000 feet, and turned from base to final. At the same time a Vieques Air Link Britten Norman BN-2A Islander (N663VL) turned left from base leg to final approach. At 500 feet, both airplanes touched wing tips; the Cessna's damage was to the right wing and the Britten-Norman's damage was to the left wing. The Britten-Norman's pilot continued the approach and landed without further incident on runway 09. The Cessna's pilot initiated a go-around, for another approach, and landed without further incident on runway 09.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of both pilots to see and avoid, also causal was the failure of the pilot of the Britten-Norman Islander (N663VL) to yield right of way to an aircraft in the traffic pattern."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Accident number: MIA02LA119A
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Mid air collision
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Culebra Airport to Vieques Airport as the crow flies is 28 km (18 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org