Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:04 JUL 2002
Time:11:15
Type:Boeing 707-123B
Operator:New Gomair
Registration: 9XR-IS
C/n / msn: 19335/593?
First flight: 1967
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-1-MC6 ?
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 21
Total:Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 30
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bangui (Central African Republic) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:N'Djamena Airport (NDJ/FTTJ), Chad
Destination airport:Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport (BZV/FCBB), Congo
Narrative:
The aircraft departed N'Djamena carrying passengers along with a load of onions and garlic on a flight to Brazzaville. Because of technical problems en route the crew tried to divert to Bangui. On final approach to Bangui, the Boeing descended until it contacted the the ground, bounced and broke up in a suburb of Bangui.
The plane was reportedly chartered by the Congolese airline Prestige Airlines.

Sources:
» AFP
» Reuters
» AP
» Sangonet - Actualité Centrafrique

Photos
photo of Boeing 707-123B 3D-ADK
3D-ADK prior to be sold to New Gomair

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from N'Djamena Airport to Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport as the crow flies is 1812 km (1133 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Boeing 707

  • 159th loss
  • 858 built
  • 32nd worst accident
safety profile

 Central African Republic
  • 2nd worst accident
»safety profile