ASN Aircraft accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II VH-MMY Darwin Airport, NT (DRW)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 16 July 2002
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Operator:Hardy Aviation
Registration: VH-MMY
MSN: TC-256
First flight: 1978
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-3UW-304G
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Darwin Airport, NT (DRW) (   Australia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Flightnumber:-
Narrative:
The pilot of a Cessna 182Q Skylane (VH-SVA) was preparing to conduct a private flight with three passengers out of Darwin Airport, NT (DRW). The pilot reported that the planned work-related flight was the first following a periodic maintenance inspection. After carrying out a pre-flight inspection, the pilot and passengers boarded the aircraft. The pilot ensured that the passengers' harnesses were secured and the right front seat occupant was briefed to not touch the controls. The pilot switched on the aircraft's electrical power to use the radios in order to obtain the broadcast aerodrome information and an airways clearance. The pilot estimated that electrical power was drawn from the aircraft's battery for approximately two minutes during which time he made several radio transmissions. When he attempted to start the engine, battery power was depleted and the electric starter would not turn the propeller.

The pilot reported that he then applied the parking brake and set the engine controls. After again instructing the passengers not to touch the aircraft controls, the pilot alighted and attempted to start the engine by hand swinging the propeller. On the second compression the engine started and accelerated to nearly full power. The aircraft moved forward and accelerated rapidly across the apron. Other than the passengers, no other person was known to have seen the pilot attempting to hand start the aircraft. Personnel working in or around other aircraft parked on the apron were alerted to the occurrence by the sound of an aircraft engine at or near full power.

Witnesses saw the Cessna 182 accelerate across the apron pursued by the pilot. They reported that the airplane nearly became airborne before its wingtip struck the windshield of a parked Cessna 402. The Cessna 182 continued across the apron and collided with the rear of a parked Swearingen SA.226TC Metro II, VH-MMY. The rear fuselage of the Metroliner was significantly damaged by successive strikes from the Cessna’s propeller blades. That impact swung the Cessna 182 and it continued unchecked, before colliding with a Cessna 206 that was parked 120 m from where the Cessna 182 had started. The pilot chased after the aircraft and although he gained entry to the cabin, he was unable to stop the engine before the collision with the Cessna 206.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» ABC

Photos

photo of Swearingen-SA226-TC-Metro-II-VH-WGY
accident date: 16-07-2002
type: Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
registration: VH-WGY

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org