| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 17 JUL 2002 |
| Time: | 14:22 |
| Type: | 
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Operator: | Skyline Airways |
| Registration: | 9N-AGF |
| C/n / msn: | 828 |
| First flight: | 1985 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 10 km (6.3 mls) N of Surkhet Airport (SKH) (Nepal)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Jumla Airport (JUM/VNJL), Nepal |
| Destination airport: | Surkhet Airport (SKH/VNSK), Nepal |
Narrative:The Twin Otter departed Jumla at 14:04 for a 25-minute flight to Surkhet. Some 18 minutes after take-off, at an altitude of about 6500 feet, the aircraft crashed into trees and crashed against the Gargare Danda hill in bad weather.
Events:
Sources:
» nepalnews.com
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jumla Airport to Surkhet Airport as the crow flies is 93 km (58 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.